Bob HawkePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson

The portrait bust commemorates former Prime Minister Bob Hawke (1929 - 2019).

Born in Bordertown, South Australia, Hawke graduated in law and economics from the University of Western Australia and was that state’s Rhodes scholar in 1952. In 1955 he graduated Bachelor of Letters from Oxford. He joined the Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) in 1958, working first as a researcher, then as a union advocate before the Arbitration Commission.

In 1970 he became president of the ACTU and for the next ten years was the most prominent figure in the trade union movement, with a reputation as a hard negotiator and an effective settler of disputes. He was also president of the Australian Labor Party from 1973 to 1978. Hawke entered federal parliament in 1980 as the Labor member for Wills in Victoria, having resigned form the ACTU.

He made a successful bid for the Labor leadership in February 1983 on the same day Prime Minister Malcolm Fraser called an early election. The electors voted Labor in and Hawke became prime minister. His government was returned at elections in 1984, 1987, 1990. He thus became the first Australian Labor prime minister to be elected for a third (and a fourth) term and the longest-serving Labor prime minister.

Address:58 Woolshed Street, Council Chambers, Bordertown, 5268

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal