Marquis of LinlithgowPrint Page Print this page

Marquis of Linlithgow

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The statue commemorates John Adrian Lewis Hope, 7th Earl of Hopetoun, 1st Marquis of Linlithgow; Australia`s first Governor-General.

John Adrian Lewis Hope, the Earl of Hopetoun, arrived in Australia to serve as the governor of Victoria from 1889 to 1895. During these years he travelled widely, investigating social conditions and alleviating hardship where he could. He returned to England in 1895, with a reputation for being one of the most conscientious governors in Australia. He returned to Australia in 1901 to become the new federation's first governor-general, but his popularity quickly waned, in part because his expenses were perceived as exorbitant. He resigned from his position a year later and returned to his native Scotland, where he died in 1905. In 1902, the Earl of Hopetoun was made Marquis of Linlithgow.

A handful of anonymous tenders for a commemorative statue to Hope were considered before Rhind's design was selected. Lady Linlithgow had requested that her late husband be represented on horseback to show his admiration for these noble beasts. Rhind's moulds were made in Scotland and the bronze was cast in Naples. Governor-General Sir John Fuller and acting Prime Minister William Hughes unveiled the statue in June 1911.

MELBOURNE, Thursday. His Excellency the State Governor today performed the ceremony of unveiling the statue of the Marquis of Linlithgow, better known here as Lord Hopetoun, once Governor of Victoria, and afterwards first Governor-General of the Commonwealth. The Marquis and Marchioness of Linlithgow, Sir John Madden, Mr Hughes (Acting Prime Minister), and Mr Watt (the Acting Premier) were amongst the distinguished visitors present. His Excellency said that apart from the merits of the person who might be filling the high office of Governor, and which, the late Lord Linlithgow so greatly adorned, it seemed fitting that the statue should he unveiled by the Governor of the State. The distinguished nobleman, in memory of whom the statue had been erected, was the first Governor-General of the Commonwealth.

For all time that distinction would be his; but as Governor of Victoria he was best remembered, and it was by Victorians alone that his statue had been raised. He set high example to his successors, both in public and private, and, in the words of Archbishop Garr, “He has set up in Victoria, an ideal of official life which will remain the most cherished monument to his memory.” No better site for the memorial could have been chosen, and he was happy to welcome to Victoria his son Lord Linlithgow, and to assure him of the deep respect was which his father's name was  cherished. The Marquis of Linlithgow expressed his heartfelt thanks to the people of Victoria for their warm tribute of regard for his father.  He read the following telegram from his widowed mother: — "My thoughts are with you in Melbourne today. Please express to all present at the unveiling of the statue how deeply touched I am at the honor done to your dear father's memory.” Sir John Madden, Mr Hughes, and Mr Watt also spoke.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 16 June 1911.

Address:St Kilda Road & Linlithgow Avenue, Melbourne, 3000