Andrew FisherPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The former Pioneer Cemetery was renamed to commemorate Andrew Fisher (1862 - 1938) who was the first Queenslander to become Prime Minister of Australia.

Having worked in mines in his birthplace of Ayrshire, Scotland since the age of ten, Andrew arrived in Queensland in 1885. He was previously involved in miner's unions in Scotland where he was blacklisted for his association with the 1881 miners strikes. He continued his association with unions and the Labour movement in Queensland, becoming secretary and then president of the Gympie Branch of the Amalgamated Miner's Association.

His political career began with his election to the Queensland Legislative Assembly in 1893, followed by his election to the House of Representatives in the first parliament of the Federation of Australia,  He was appointed as Prime Minister after Alfred Deakin`s resignation in 1908.

He was re-elected in 1910 and it was during this term that he passed many influential bills and established the Commonwealth Bank.

Address:Gogan Street , Andrew Fisher Memorial Park, Gympie, 4570

Sub-Theme:Government - Federal