Charles Joseph La TrobePrint Page Print this page

Sir Charles La Trobe : 29-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A domed pavillion called the "Temple of the Winds" commemorates Charles Joseph La Trobe (1801-1875).

La Trobe was appointed in 1839 as superintendent of the Port Phillip District of New South Wales and, after the establishment in 1851 of the colony of Victoria (now a state of Australia), he became its first lieutenant-governor.

La Trobe was a strong supporter of religious, cultural and educational institutions. During his time as superintendent and lieutenant-governor he oversaw the establishment of the Botanical Gardens and provided leadership and support to the formation of entities such as the Mechanic's Institute, the Royal Melbourne Hospital, the Royal Philharmonic, the Melbourne Cricket Ground and the University of Melbourne.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Royal Botanic Gardens, South Yarra , 3141

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial