Thomas Kingsmill McCulloughPrint Page Print this page

Thomas McCulloch Grave-Noel Hall circa 2005

Photographs supplied by Noel Hall

The monument over the grave, erected by fellow workers of the Queensland Telegraph Service, commemorates Thomas Kingsmill McCullough.

Thomas Kingsmill McCullough was stationed as line repairer in charge of Creen Creek Telegraph Station, his companion for protection from the natives being the laborer Green. Creen Creek Station was situated on the course of telegraph line between Normanton and Gilbert River Telegraph Stations.

Early in 1872, anticipating the wet season and usual floods, officers on this line were cautioned to lay in a sufficient stock of provisions. The rainy season began on January 16, and Mr. McCullough was without a supply of meat and by  February 24 his store was reduced to 10lbs. of flour . He proceeded on foot, accompanied by Green, to Gilbert River Telegraph Station, where they arrived on the night of the 27th February after much difficulty, owing to the flooded state of the country.   On March 14th they left to return to Creen Creek Station and soon after they arrived  Mr McCullough became ill with fever and died on March the 24th.

Mr. McCullough was buried at Creen Creek Station and several of the officers of the department in the locality subscribed to a fund to place a suitable memorial over his grave. At the solicitation of his friends, they subsequently had his remains removed to Brisbane.

At the foot of the hill upon which the remains of Colonel Blackall have been interred a very neat monumental tomb has been erected by Mr. Petrie, over the remains of Miss Hill, only daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Walter Hill, who died in Brisbane a short time since. Mr. Petrie is also about placing in the grounds of the new cemetery a monument in memory of Mr. Thomas Kingsmill McCullough, who died some short time since in the performance of his duty in the Gulf Country, while superintending the erection of the telegraph line to Norman Town. The cost of the erection of this memorial column has been subscribed by the employes (sic) in the Telegraph department, who, knowing his worth, thus testify their sorrow for his premature death.
Excerpt from a New Cemetery, The Telegraph (Brisbane),
12 May 1873.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 6 Section 21 Grave 10, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Monument Manufacturer:Petrie

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:c.1873
Front Inscription

Sacred to the memory of  Thomas Kingsmill McCullough, only son of Mr William McCullough of Brisbane who died at Creen Creek Telegraph Station.

On Sunday 24th March 1872, in his 26th year.

Back Inscription

This memorial has been erected as a mark of esteem by his fellow Officers of the Queensland Telegraph Service.