Charles MeredithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument, originally erected as a fountain, commemorates politician, Charles Meredith (1811-1880), who represented Hobart Town in 1861-62. The fountain is no longer functioning.

Meredith was colonial treasurer from February to April 1857 in Gregson`s ministry and under Whyte from January 1863 to November 1866; from November 1872 to August 1873 he was minister of lands and works under Innes, and under Reibey was colonial treasurer from 20 July 1876 to 9 August 1877, and minister for lands and works from 21 July to 21 August 1876.

He was chairman of committees in 1875-76. In June 1879 he resigned because of heart disease. An advocate of free trade, he was also active in preserving native flora and fauna and introduced a bill to protect the black swan from extinction.

A drinking-fountain is being erected in the Domain as a monument to the late Hon. Charles Meredith.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 26th August 1885.