Edward Reeves WhereatPrint Page Print this page

18-July-2016 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers / John Huth

The obelisk commemorates Edward Whereat (1840 - 1894), a former Mayor of Tenterfield and head of the Masonic Lodge who stood down from the seat of Tenterfield in 1882 so that Henry Parkes could re-enter State politics.

Mr. Browne, of Maitland, has completed the erection of a monument at Tenterfield to the late Mr. E Whereat. The public unveiling will take place on Saturday.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
20 September 1895.

Address:Rouse & Manners Streets, Tenterfield, 2372

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Designer:Messrs Browne (Maitland, NSW)
Monument Manufacturer:Messrs Browne (Maitland, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 20th September, 1895

Erected to the memory of Edward Reeves Whereat

Born 6th June 1840
Died 22nd July 1894.

Plaque :

This community-sponsored monument celebrates the life of Tenterfield businessman and community leader Edward Reeves Wherat (1840 - 1894).  As Mayor, he chaired the banquet when the New South Wales Premier Sir Henry Parkes made his Federation call to the people in the Tenterfield School of Arts on 24th October 1889.

Earlier, Mr Whereat had given up his ambition of a Parliamentary career for the sake of the town in which he lived.  He withdrew his unopposed candicacy for the seat of Tenterfield in December 1882 and nominated in his stead Sir Henry Parkes who had lost his seat of East Sydney.  Mr Whereat`s selfless act returned Sir Henry Parkes to Parliament as the Member for Tenterfield.

Whereat, six times Mayor and founder of the School of Arts Institute in Tenterfield, was prominent in leadership roles in many civic affairs of the town.  Every worthy objective had a warm supporter in Edward Reeves Whereat.

He was a man held in unequalled esteem and on his death was acclaimed `generous friend and manly foe.`