Richard Alexander YoungPrint Page Print this page

Memorial 2 : 28-March-2016

The monument commemorates Richard Alexander Young, the Mayor of West Maitland who died in 1893. The memorial is a red brick folly, with four arched entrances and a domed roof which houses a sandstone pillar fountain with inscribed texts.

The fountain erected in West Maitland Park in memory of the late Mr. R. A. Young, Mayor of the town, was formally dedicated to the people by the present Mayor (Mr. H. Crothers). A large gathering assembled to witness the ceremony, among those taking part being Aldermen Lipscomb, Wilkinson, Ross, Ribee, Maher, Gillies, and Taylor; Revs. E. A. Anderson, C. Jones, S. Levi, and W. K. Colyer; Messrs. N. Cohen, J. Rourke, H. H. Capper, F. A. S. Bowdon, Ham. Blair, C. E. Norrie, John Bowdon, T. Hughes, Jas. Capper, J. W. Scobie (architect), and James Richardson (contractor).

The fountain is of Ionic design, built of brick and Ravensfield stone. The pillars, arches, and caps are beautifully worked in stone, and the design altogether is ornate and pleasing. In the centre rising up from a flagged floor reached by three steps is a fountain with taps on two sides of its square base, and the following inscription on the other two:--"Erected to the memory of Richard Alexander Young, Mayor of West Maitland. Died September 3rd, 1803. As a token of esteem by his many friends." The cost of the monument was £257, which was raised by public subscription.  Suitable speeches were delivered by many of those present, and after the Mayor had declared the fountain "dedicated to the public of West Maitland and the surrounding district," the water was turned on.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Devonshire Street, Maitland Park near Robins Oval , Maitland, 2320