George Woodroffe GoyderPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The memorial was erected over the grave in memory George Woodroffe Goyder (1826 - 1898), Surveyor-General in the colony of South Australia.

He rose rapidly in the civil service, becoming Assistant Surveyor-General by 1856 and the Surveyor General of South Australia in 1861. He is remembered today for Goyder`s Line of rainfall, a line used in South Australia to demarcate land climatically suitable for arable farming from that suitable only for light grazing, and for the siting, planning and initial development of Darwin, the Northern Territory capital and principal population centre. However, Goyder was an avid researcher into the lands of South Australia (including the present-day Northern Territory) and made recommendations to a great number of settlers in the newly developing colony, especially to those exploiting the newly discovered mineral resources of the state.

The funeral of the late Mr. G. W. Goyder, C.M.G., a former Surveyor-General of the province, will take place this afternoon. The body will be conveyed from Warrakilla at 3 o'clock for interment in the cemetery at East Stirling, which the procession is timed to reach at 4 o'clock. The cemetery is situated about a mile from Aldgate on the road to Mylor. Among those who will attend the obsequies will be the Commissioner of Crown Lands, Hon.L. O'Loughlin, and probably the following ex- Commissioners of Lands: — The Hons. Sir Jenkin Coles (Speaker), Alfred Catt (Chairman of Committees), Thomas Playford,and J. H. Howe, M.L.C., and Mr. T. Burgoyne, M.P., Mr. W. Copley, M.P., a former Commissioner, is out of the city, and will therefore be unable to attend the funeral. The Parliamentary Party will proceed to Aldgate by the 1.10 train from the city, and go to Warrakilla in time to leave the house with the funeral procession. The Surveyor-General, Mr. W. Strawbridge, and the Deputy Surveyor-General, Mr. E. M. Smith, will also proceed to Warrakilla, which is over four miles from the cemetery. It is expected that a large number of officers in the Lands and Survey Department will join in paying a last tribute of respect to the memory of their late chief. They will meet at the cemetery in a body and follow the coffin to the grave.
South Australian Register (Adelaide), 5 November 1898.

Address:Strathalbyn Road , Stirling East Cemetery, Aldgate, 5154