Colonel William LightPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The rockery, flagpole and plaque commemorate Colonel William Light (1786 - 1839) who was the Colony`s first Surveyor-General and the 100th anniversary of his landing at Rapid Bay.

On Children`s Centenary Day, on the 3rd September 1936, the flagpole and rockery were officially unveiled to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the landing of Colonel William Light on the mainland of South Australia in 1936. The flapole plaque and rockery formed the centrepiece of Delamere School yard for 60 years.

In 2007, the historic flagpole was restored and a new plaque was unveiled.

To The Editor
Sir—Adverting to Mr. Horace Wilson's letter in "The Advertiser" of August 3, about honoring Colonel William Light he will be pleased to learn that the residents of the Rapid Bay district endeavored to arrange a pageant of Colonel Light's landing, but owing to many difficulties, the project had to be abandoned. Nevertheless, the suggestion about planting trees near the cairn which, by the way, contains a facsimile cast of Light's stone has been already carried out. Last week 50 trees were planted in a plantation about the cairn, and we hope to make further improvements during the year at both First and Second Valleys, including a rockery near the spring at Second Valley. At the Delamere school we have a large rockery under construction. This is the school's special effort for the Centenary, and tne stone has been gathered from places in the district that have some connection with the State's history. It is intended to call upon the oldest resident of the district to unveil a bronze tablet dedicating the rockery to the memory of Colonel William Light. The centenary celebrations for this district will take place from December 26 to 28 inclusive.
I am, Sir, &c.,
Frederick H. Bowley