William Greig Evans Print Page Print this page

13-October-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Roger Symons / Stephen Warren

The cairn commemorates South Australian surveyor William Greig Evans who surveyed the Hundred of Moralana in 1895.

The Royal Geographical Society of South Australia in association with the Institution of Surveyors Australia erected the cairn.  There are interpretive panels, a replica survey cairn of the era and rest and picnic facilities. Geraldine Symons, William’s great granddaughter was the original proponent of the memorial.

William Greig Evans’ cadetship with his father in 1864 was followed by 53 years service as a Government Surveyor. He probably surveyed and subdivided more land than any other surveyor in South Australia. Beginning with the Cleve to Fowlers Bay survey, his works included Southern Yorke Peninsula, the townships of Ceduna, Blinman, and the Adelaide suburb of Malvern. His brother Thomas Junior was also a surveyor. In 1895 William surveyed the hundred of Moralana, prior to the separation of Moralana station from Arkaba. He named the peaks of the Western wall of Wilpena pound for relatives and members of his survey party.

Location

Address:The Outback Highway (B83), 1km South Moralana Scenic Drive Junction, Merna Mora Station, Flinders Ranges, 5701

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st May, 2011