John Stewart BrownePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett / Paul Scott

The stained glass window commemorates John Stewart Browne, a Magistrate in Port Lincoln who died in 1888.

The Attorney-General received a telegram on Thursday morning announcing the death of Mr. J. Stewart Browne, S.M., which took place at Port Lincoln at 8 o'clock that morning during his life. The late Mr. Browne filled a number and variety of offices in the Civil Service. His first appointment in the Civil Service was on August 3, 1843, when he was made a mounted police constable. His promotion in the service was of a rapid character, for on August 14, 1845, he was appointed to the office of chief clerk in the General Post-Office.

He did not fill that position long, for on February 18, 1846, he was created clerk to the Government Resident at Port Lincoln, and clerk to the deputy registrar for the county of the district of Flinders. In August, 1854, the deceased gentleman was appointed clerk and librarian to the Legislative Council, but after filling the position for two years he was made an S.M. This was on March 12, 1856. In 1868 he went to Mount Gambier to carry out his duties as S.M., and in 1870 he proceeded to Port Lincoln, where he also filled the office of visiting justice to the gaol. For the last few years the deceased has been on half-pay, the Government of the day, instead of retrenching him outright, allowing him to remain at his post on the reduced salary.
Express and Telegraph (Adelaide), 27 September 1888.

Address:32 Washington Street, St Thomas` Church, Port Lincoln, 5606