Henry BartlettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett / Maureen Aquila

The Barlett Memorial Hall commemorates Henry (Harry) Bartlett (6 January 1835 – 8 July 1915) who was a colonial politician.

He arrived in Adelaide, South Australia on 5 July 1857 on the Gilmore which had departed Plymouth on 7 March, with his sister Amelia Lucy and mother Mary Anne Ribouleau Bartlett.

He soon went to Woolundunga Station, near Port Augusta, and there met John McKinlay, the noted explorer, whom he accompanied on a trip to the Barrier country. Later they went together to Port Lincoln, crossing the gulf in the steamer Daphne. At that time the only buildings in Port Lincoln were a couple of shanties owned by Captain Bishop (later owner of Boston Island), and "Jimmy" Owen. He spent several years prospecting on Kangaroo Island, and Yorke Peninsula from Franklin Harbour to the Gawler Ranges, gaining an intimate knowledge of the country.

He was elected to the seat of Yorke Peninsula in the South Australian House of Assembly and sat from March 1887 to April 1896. He was remembered for his tireless advocacy on behalf of Yorke Peninsula agriculturists at a time when pastoralists were all-powerful.

Address:Adelaide Place & Hallet Place, Bartlett Memorial Hall, Port Lincoln, 5606

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial