Richard Bingham Sheridan Print Page Print this page

Detail 2 : 15-December-2014

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The fountain erected by public subscription commemorates Richard Bingham Sheridan for his services as a Government official and citizen. Mr Sheridan was Chairman of the Botanic Gardens (Queens Park) Board of Trustees and was instrumental in the development of the Park.   The fountain began operation in 1882 and was re-commissioned in 1997.

Yesterday afternoon a large and influential meeting was held in the Council Chambers for the purpose of taking steps to show appreciation of the long and valuable services of Mr. R. B. Sheridan, both as a Government official and citizen. It was then unanimously resolved, upon the motion of Mr. Ramsay, seconded by Mr. Corser,  ' That subscriptions of 2s 6d be obtained from the general public towards the erection of a drinking fountain in the gardens ; and also that the trading community be asked to subscribe towards the presentation of a piece of plate as a memento of their appreciation of Mr. Sheridan's services.'
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld), 7 November 1882.

A well-known Queensland politician died last week at Manly, in the person of Richard Bingham Sheridan, for many years one of the most prominent men in Maryborough, Queensland. The deceased gentleman was born in August, 1822, at Castlebar, County Mayo, Ireland. He arrived in Australia in 1842, and engaged in pastoral pursuits. Under the Imperial Government he was appointed to a position in the Customs, which he retained till 1852. The following year— 1853— found him in Moreton Bay. Mr. Sheridan took a prominent part in the separation movement. In 1860 he found his way to Maryborough, and was, among other institutions, connected with and heartily supported the Maryborough Hospital, the Botanical Gardens, and the School of Arts.

The public school system of Queensland owes much of its success to the deceased's efforts. The public offices held by Mr. Sheridan numbered close on 20, and included collector of Customs, magistrate for all the colonies, harbor master, and lieutenant colonel of volunteers.  In 1883 Mr. Sheridan entered the Parliament of Queensland, and, without a portfolio, was a member of the Griffith Ministry of that year, subsequently filling the position of Postmaster- General. In 1888 he retired from public life. Recently he came to this colony, and lived a retired life in Raglan-street, Manly, hoping to recruit his health.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 18 June 1897.

Address:Bazaar Street, Queens Park , Maryborough, 4659

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial

A memorial to Richard Sheridan

Maryborough City Council

Sheridan Fountain began operation in 1882

Re-commissioned 10 - 6 - 1997

Councillor Alan Brown  Mayor

Richard Bingham Sheridan

His foresight, effort and energy gave Queens Park for all to enjoy

01 - 08 - 1822  Born County Mayo, Ireland
1842 Arrived Sydney, worked as Farm Manager
1845 Married Adele Masse, parented 3 sons
1846 Joined H.M. Customs Department
1853 Transferred to Moreton Bay
10 - 12 - 59 Took up position of Sub-Collector of Customs Maryborough - The first appointment made by a Queensland Government
1869 Organised the first plantings in this Park
1873 Elected Chairman Botanic Gardens (Queens Park ) Board of Trustees. He influenced Governments to allocate funds for the development of the Gardens . He appointed staff and also designed gardens and obtained plants, other positions and roles included.

• Inspector of Polynesians
  • Partner in Tinana Creek Sugar Plantation