Francis AllmanPrint Page Print this page

Allman Tablet 2 : 16 -October-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet erected by friends commemorates the military and civil service of Francis Allman who died in 1860.

In 1821 Governor Lachlan Macquarie established a settlement at Port Macquarie 'as a secondary place of punishment' and appointed Captain Allman its commandant and magistrate, after Colonel James Erskine had strongly recommended him as 'a very steady, good officer, and perfectly competent in all other respects for such an important charge'. Allman remained at Port Macquarie until April 1824. His administration was quietly efficient. Steady progress was made in building, in farming and in sugar-cane culture which he pioneered in 1821. Discipline was regular but not in any sense oppressive.

In December 1824 he retired on half-pay and was appointed commandant at Newcastle. Two years later Governor Sir Ralph Darling abolished this office and appointed a stipendiary magistrate, intending that Allman 'take charge of the Police Establishment'. Disappointed by this change Allman decided that farming offered better prospects of supporting his growing family.

He continued to serve as a magistrate, but found little reward in farming. In 1832 he sought re-employment in the public service; he was appointed police magistrate at Illawarra in September, at Goulburn in March 1834 and at Campbelltown in July 1836. In February 1843 Allman succeeded George Bowen as magistrate at Berrima and as commissioner of the Court of Requests.

In June 1844 financial embarrassment, from which, despite his best endeavours, Allman had never been able entirely to free himself, occasioned his resignation and retirement to Yass. He died there on 24 October 1860 and was buried with military honours in the Church of England cemetery.

Address:Church & Rossi Streets, St Clements Anglican Church, Yass, 2582

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial