Alfred Thomas PillingerPrint Page Print this page

14-January-2014 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter F Williams
The marble plaque commemorates Alfred Thomas Pillinger (1839 - 1899), landowner and politician in colonial Tasmania who held the position of Minister of Lands and Works from 1888 to 1892.

He was born in Antill Ponds, near Oatlands, the son of James Pillinger and his wife Sophia, née Peters. He was educated at private schools and Horton College in Ross, Tasmania

He was the member for Oatlands in the Tasmanian House of Assembly from 17 July 1876 until his death on the 6th of May 1899.  In October 1888 he joined the Philip Fysh Government as Minister of Lands and Works.

There is on view at Mr Thos. Gillon's monumental works, Harrington street, a handsome tablet to the memory of the late Hon A T. Pillinger, M H A , which is to be erected in the Town hall at Oatlands. The tablet is of white marble, set in a frame of black slate, in the Oxford frame pattern. The tablet will probably be unveiled at Oatlands next week.
The Mercury (Hobart), 24th April 1906.

On Wednesday, 23rd inst., the Warden (Mr. R. Harrisson) unveiled the memorial tablet that has been erected on one of the walls at the Town-hall, Oatlands, to the memory of the late Hon. A. T. Pillinger. Mr. Harrisson, in unveiling the tablet, eulogised the career of the deceased gentleman, who was born in the district, and for many years served in the capacity of councillor and warden. Later he was elected to the House of Assembly, and finally became Minister of Lands in two Ministries. A number of old friends of the deceased gentleman were present at the ceremony, amongst whom were :- Mrs. G. Burbury, Mrs. A. F. Burbury. Mrs. H. Fisher, Miss M. Fisher, Rev. Father Feehan, Dr. Jones, Messrs. T. J., F. C., A. F., and G. Burbury, H. Fisher, P. H. W. Parsons, W Bailey, and Vesey Fitzgerald.
Mercury (Hobart), 28 May 1906.

Address:High Street, Oatlands Town Hall, Oatlands, 7120

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Designer:Thomas Gillon

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 23rd May, 1906

In Memoriam

The Honourable Alfred Thomas Pillinger, M.H.A.

Born at Woodbury 11th May 1839,

Died at Hobart 6th May 1899.

Accorded a State Funeral as a Minister of the  Crown and buried at Cornelian Bay Cemetery.

A Councillor of this Municipality for a quarter of a century, filling the Wardens`chair for 3 years.

Member of Oatlands in the House of Assembly for 23 years, during 9 of which 'held office', being Minister of Lands in two cabinets.

"His life was gentle, and the elements
So mixed in him, that Nature might stand up