Robert BurnsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bryan Cole

The statue presented by the Caledonian Society commemorates the Scottish poet, Robert Burns.  It was moved to the front of Art Gallery in May 1930 and then to the front of State Library in 1940.

Robert Burns (1759 – 1796) was a Scottish poet and a lyricist. He is widely regarded as the national poet of Scotland, and is celebrated worldwide.

On Saturday a most interesting ceremony was conducted by the South Australian Caledonian Society when the statue of Scotland's national poet (Robert Burns) was unveiled by the chief, the Hon. John Darling, M.L.C. Despite the counter attractions there was a large and representative gathering, and on the platform were gentlemen representing Caledonian societies of Melbourne, Mount Gambier, and Gawler, and last, but not least, two of Burns's descendants in the persons of Mrs. McLeellan (a grand- daughter) and Mrs Burns-Scott (a great - grand daughter).

The statue of Burns is of Angaston marble, and is erected on a pedestal of Monarto granite. On the dye is engraved " Robert Burns, 1759-1796," and the inscription on the base will be—" Presented by the South Australian Caledonian Society and unveiled by the chief, the Hon. John Darling, M.L.C. 5th May, 1894." The granite pedestal has been prepared by Messrs. Fraser and Draysey, of Waymouth Street, who have successfully placed the statue upon it.
Kapunda Herald (SA), 8 May 1894.

Address:North Terrace, Outside Art Gallery, Adelaide, 5000