Amelia EarhartPrint Page Print this page

Amelia Earhart : 14-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A tree planted to commemorate aviatrix, Amelia Earhart who was born on July 24, 1897 in Atchison, Kansas, in the United States of America. She embarked on a flying career, which culminated in the possession of a Lockheed Electra Model 10E aircraft, which had been fitted out for long distance flying.

Her attempt at a long distance flight around the world in 1937 is well documented, the flight ending on 3rd July 1937 with her disappearance. Amelia and her navigator Fred Noonan set out from Lae in New Guinea on the morning of 2nd July 1937. They were last seen on the take-off from Lae at 10:00am local time, 0000 Hours Greenwich Meantime (GMT).

They were headed for Howland Island , a tiny speck of ground far out into the Pacific Ocean . Several radio calls were heard from the aircraft but it was not seen again in that year. They did not arrive at Howland Island and the disappearance of Earhart, Noonan and the Lockheed Electra is the biggest aviation mystery in the World.

Address:St Kilda Road, Kings Domain, Pioneer Women`s Memorial Garden, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Foreigners