Hans Christian AndersenPrint Page Print this page

Hans Christian Anderson Description Plaque / April 2012

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The bronze bust replica of famous Danish fairy tale author Hans Christian Andersen replaces the original bust went missing in 1984. The replica bust was unveiled by HRH Crown Prince Frederik of Denmark and Princess Mary in 2005 to celebrate the bicentenary of Andersen's birth.

Hans Christian Andersen  was a Danish author and poet noted for his children's stories. These include "The Steadfast Tin Soldier", "The Snow Queen", "The Little Mermaid", "Thumbelina", "The Little Match Girl", and "The Ugly Duckling".

During his lifetime he was acclaimed for having delighted children worldwide, and was feted by royalty. His poetry and stories have been translated into more than 150 languages. They have inspired motion pictures, plays, ballets, and animated films. He died at the age of 70 in 1875.

Address:Watson Road , Observatory Hill, Millers Point, 2000

Sub-Theme:Foreigners

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 7th March, 2005

HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (1805-1875)

This bust was unveiled on the 7th of March 2005
by HRH Crown Frederik of Denmark
and HRH Crown Princess Mary of Denmark
in the presence of
The Lord Mayor of Sydney Clover Moore MP
to celebrate the bicentenary
of Hans Christian Andersen's birth.

in 1955, the Danish community of New South Wales donated a bust of Hans Christian Andersen by Australian sculptor Wendy Solling to the City of Sydney to commemorate the sesquicentenary of the author's birth. The bust was located in Phillip Park.

In 1984 plans were made to relocate the bust to Wynyard Park but to everyone's surprise it was no longer there! A world-wide search was held, and reports located it in far-fetched places, but unfortunately none of them were true and the location remains a mystery to this day.
This plinth and plaque containing the quote by Dame Mary Gilmore are all that remain of the original monument.
In 2004, the Danish community in Australia commissioned this bust, to be presented for the 2005 bicentennial celebrations. It is a replica of the famous sculpture created by the Danish sculptor H.W.Bissen in 1865.
This 2005 bust is located in Observatory Hill Park looking towards the harbour and over the oceans to Denmark.
Hans Christian Andersen was a storyteller for children of all ages, as well as a journalist, thinker, novelist, and artist. He is best known for his beautiful tales, and his identification with the unfortunate and outcast made him the father of the modern fairytale.

IF EVER A MAN PREACHED JUSTICE AND MERCY
AND LOVE OF HUMANITY ,IT WAS HE .