Second Lieutenant Sol S. ScherrPrint Page Print this page

01-March-2015 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Rasey

The plaque commemorates Second Lieutenant Sol S. Scherr, a pilot with the United States Army Air Force who lost his life in Chermside in 1943 during World War Two.

On November 15, 1943 in the late afternoon, Sol S Scherr was piloting what was most likely a P-47 Thunderbolt during a test flight near Brisbane, Australia. Eye witnesses knew the plane was in trouble because it was a lot lower than usual with one wheel retracted, one extended and the motor was backfiring. He crashed and burned at Sparkes Paddock in Chermside on the outskirts of Brisbane.

It was only his third day being stationed at Camp Ascot, Eagle Farm as a test pilot. This was a major US Air Base during the war.

Address:Kittyhawk Drive, Chermside Historical Precinct, Chermside, 4032

Sub-Theme:Foreigners
Actual Event Start Date:13-November-1943
Actual Event End Date:13-November-1943

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-2009

Dedicated to the memory of Sol S. Scherr

(25. 10. 1921 - 13. 11. 1943)

Test pilot, 2nd Lieutenant, 317th D. R. Squadron, 5th Air Force, United States Army Air Force, who paid the supreme sacrifice in this vicinIty in the defence of Australia

November, 2009

A project of the Kedron-Wavell Sub Branch RSL and Chermside & Districts Historical Society Inc.