Mustafa Kemal Ataturk Print Page Print this page

Ataturk : 09-April-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The plaque commemorates Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, first President of Turkey. The plaque contains the tribute written by Ataturk to the ANZACs killed at Gallipoli.

Mustafa Kemal Atatürk (1881- 1938) was an Ottoman and Turkish army officer, revolutionary statesman, writer, and the first President of Turkey. He is credited with being the founder of the modern Turkish state.

Atatürk was a military officer during World War One. Following the defeat of the Ottoman Empire in World War One, he led the Turkish national movement in the Turkish War of Independence. Having established a provisional government in Ankara, he defeated the forces sent by the Allies. His military campaigns gained Turkey independence.

In 1934 Atatürk wrote a tribute to the ANZACs killed at Gallipoli.

Address:Elizabeth Street, Hyde Park South, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Foreigners

Front Inscription
Those heroes that shed their blood and lost their lives . . . You are now lying in the soil of a friendly country. Therefore rest in peace. There is no difference between the Johnnies and the Mehmets to us where they lie side by side here in this country of ours . . . You, the mothers, who sent their sons from faraway countries wipe away your tears; your sons are now lying in our bosom and are in peace, after having lost their lives on this land they have become our sons as well.
(Inscription in Turkish)

MUSTAFA KEMAL ATATURK