William DampierPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams

The Memorial commemorates William Dampier (5 September 1651- 8 March 1715) who was the first Englishman to explore parts of New Holland (Australia) and the first person to circumnavigate the world three times.  The memorial was erected in 1988 as a Bicentennial Project.

In 1699 Dampier was given the command of the Roebuck with a commission from the Admiralty His mission was to explore the east coast of New Holland, the name given by the Dutch to what is now Australia.

Following the Dutch routes to the Indies, on 26 July 1699, Dampier reached Dirk Hartog Island at the mouth of what he called Shark Bay in Western Australia. He landed and began producing the first known detailed record of Australian flora and fauna. The images are believed to be by his clerk James Brand. Dampier then followed the coast northeast, reaching the Dampier Archipelago and then Lagrange Bay, just south of what is now called Roebuck Bay.

Address:Hamersley & Weld Streets, Bedford Memorial Park, Broome, 6725

Australia