Fredrick WalkerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Laurie Bradford

The monument near the grave, commemorates Fredrick Walker, a Native Police Commander who died in 1866.

It was officially dedicated on May 27, 1982, by Assistant Commissioner of Police, Noel Creevey in the presence of the people and Council of Burke Shire.

During the race to secure the overseas telegraphic terminal for Queensland, Fredrick Walker was employed to survey the line from the coast to Burketown. He was an excellent bushman, knew the country and moved quickly, qualifications which were essential for the job. He also was the Native Police Commander who led a party searching for Burke and Wills. A tree was marked indicating his 14th camp site in the unsuccessful search for Burke and Wills.

On August 9, 1864, the Legislative Assembly of Queensland passed a motion thanking Walker for his services as an explorer in Northern Australia. In 1866 while exploring the Gulf with a party of natives he became unwell and died on the return journey. The place of Fredrick Walker`s grave was forgotten and remained a mystery until Mr Walter Camp of Floraville discovered it in 1979, after many years of searching.

Address:71 kilometres south on Burketown - Normanton Road on Floraville Station, Burketown, 4380

Actual Event End Date:10-October-1861

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 27th May, 1982

Fredrick Walker

Explorer, first Commandant and organizer of the Queensland Corps of Naative Police, telegraph pathfinder.

Camped here at Floraville crossing on 19th November 1866 from 'Gulf Fever' while engaged in mapping the Cardwell to Burketown overland telegraph line.

"He contributed much to Queensland."

Monument dedicated by Mr. Noel Creevey Assistant Commissioner, Queensland Police Force.