George DalrymplePrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates explorer, politician and pastoralist, George Elphinstone Dalrymple.

George Dalrymple’s expeditions opened up vast areas of north Queensland for settlement and for primary industry development. He was born at Aberdeenshire, Scotland, in 1826. Leaving Scotland in the 1840s, he became a coffee planter in Ceylon and arrived in Australia between 1856 and 1858. He soon turned his attention to North Queensland where he spent the large part of his remaining life as an explorer, administrator, pastoralist and parliamentary representative.

Dalrymple initially explored the Kennedy District and opened it for pastoral occupation with the establishment of the settlements of Bowen (1861) and Cardwell (1864). Later, he explored Queensland’s unknown coastline from the mouths of the Burdekin to the Endeavour River (1873). As a result, he was elected a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society in 1867.

Address:Santa Barbara Parade, Santa Barbara Park, Bowen, 4805

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:January-1966

Granite from his birthplace
Aberdeenshire, Scotland

To honour George Elphistone Dalrymple

1826 - 1876

Notable explorer who on the 12th April 1864 officially established on this hill the first seat of government in North Queensland.

"There are but few excitements so thorough in their enjoyment as those of the explorer, when he finds himself suddenly a discoverer." Dalrymple

Erected by Bowen Historical Society