John McDouall StuartPrint Page Print this page

Plaque: 30-March-2014 (Rick Moore)

Photographs supplied by Rick Moore

The tree was believed to be carved by explorer John McDouall Stuart in 1862. A plaque was added to the tree by N.T. Force in 1944.

The tiny settlement was named by Stuart during his epic attempt to cross Australia from south to north in 1861-2. By 1862 Stuart had already made two attempts to cross the continent. His first, in 1860, had reached Tennant Creek. The second, in early 1861, pushed further north but again Stuart was forced back. The third journey, which headed out from Adelaide in October 1861 reached the centre in March, 1862. Stuart pushed north making slow progress.

He finally arrived at Daly Waters on 28 May having forced their way through difficult lacewood scrub and harsh terrain at a rate of a little over a kilometre a day. Stuart named the springs after the new Governor of South Australia, Sir Dominick Daly. This journey was successful. Stuart reached the northern coast near modern day Darwin on 24 July, 1862.

In accordance with the policy of NT Force to preserve all historical relics as a national duty, a splendid job has just been completed on the Stuart Tree at Daly Waters. It was virtually on its last legs, and in danger of complete destruction, but has now been shored up and protected by a concreter kerb and iron railing. ln addition, a handsome bronze plaque has been placed in position, reading as follows: "The explorer, John McDouall Stuart, is presumed to have carved the initial 'S' on this tree on 23 May, 1862, during his successful journey from Adelaide to Darwin in 1861-62." The work has been done by RAF and AEME units, under direction of HQ I I L of C Sub Area, and is well worthy of a visit by anyone passing through Daly Waters.
Army News (Darwin, NT ), 5 December 1944.

Address:Stuart Tree Historic Site, Daly Waters, 0852
State:NT

Front Inscription

The explorer John McDouall Stuart is presumed to have carved the initial `S` on this tree on 23rd May 1862 during his successful journey from Adelaide to Darwin 1861 - 62.

Erected by N. T. Force 1944