Edward John Eyre & WyliePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Merv Pegler

The Eyre and Wylie memorial is situated on a high point in the Allambie Park Cemetery and commemorates Edward John Eyre's efforts to traverse Australia from East to West with the help of Aboriginal guide, Wylie.

The situation of the monument is based on the end point of the track that the two overlanders took in 1841 after travelling for six months from the east (from Flowers Bay to Albany).

Edward John Eyre (1815 - 1901), together with his aboriginal friend Wylie, was the first man to cross southern Australia from east to west, travelling across the Nullarbor Plain from Adelaide to Albany.

Address:Lower King Road & Mercer Road, Allambie Park Cemetery , Walmsley , 6330

Erected to the memory of Edward John Eyre

The first white man to cross from east to west.

From this point on July 7th, 1841 two weary men may have been seen threading an uneven way through the scrub thickets of Bayonet Head, Yakamia Swamp, Emu Point and Middleton to the Residency, Albany.

For six months they had endured the torture of searing heat, flies, thirst, hunger and the massacre of Baxter.

These two men were Eyre and Wylie.

Two lovers of history and Albany pay their tribute to these sturdy Australian pioneers.