Edward John EyrePrint Page Print this page

25-January-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Stephen Warren

The monument was erected during the construction of the Eyre Highway to commemorate Edward John Eyre`s journey of exploration.

Edward John Eyre (1815 – 1901) was an English land explorer of the Australian continent, colonial administrator, and a controversial Governor of Jamaica.

Eyre set out to explore the interior of South Australia, with two separate expeditions north to the Flinders Ranges and west to beyond Ceduna. Eyre, together with his Aboriginal companion Wylie, was the first European to traverse the coastline of the Great Australian Bight and the Nullarbor Plain by land in 1840 and 1841, on an almost 2000 mile trip to Albany, Western Australia.

Address:Eyre Highway, Wudinna, 5652

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 2nd July, 1963

Eyre Highway

This plaque was erected during the major construction work of the new highway to commemorate the epic journey of Edward John Eyre the noted South Australian explorer

F. D. Jackman                  Commissioner of Highways
Hon. N. L. Jude M. L. C.  Minister of Roads