Stephen KingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The headstone over the grave commemorates Stephen King (1841 - 1915), who was a member of John McDouall Stuart`s party and in later life a surveyor.

The headstone was erected by the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (SA Branch) and friends in admiration of his pluck, endurance and loyalty to John McDouall Stuart, as member of party who crossed the Continent when the British flag was raised on the shores of the Indian Ocean on 25 July 1862.

DEATH OF MR. STEPHEN KING. On Thursday of last week one of the earliest residents of this district, Mr. Stephen King, died at his home at Kensington. He was born at Kingsford near Gawler in 1841 and was therefore in his 74th year. He was the son of Mr. Stephen King sen. S.M., one of the proprietors or the Gawler Special Survey. In 1861 he joined McDouall Stuart's party which was the first to cross the continent from north to south. On his return he lived at Gawler for a short time but left in 1864 joined Goyder's party bound for the new settlement at Adam Bay in the Northern Territory where he did considerable exploration work.

He was explorer and surveyor for the contractors for the overland telegraph line and in 1874 joined the Survey Department, of South Australia and was actively engaged in field work for 20 years. In 1893, however, owing to the effects of fever and ague he had to return to Adelaide and engage in office work Three years ago he retired after 35 years valuable service for the Government. At one time Canon Coombs was his tutor, but he finished his education at Mr. J. L. Young's school in Adelaide. Mr. Billet. who lives in England, is now the only surviving member of the John McDouall Stuart exploration party. A widow, three sons and five daughters survives.
Bunyip (Gawler, SA ), 15 October 1915.

Address:Cemetery Avenue, North Road Cemetery, Nailsworth, 5083