Angus McMillanPrint Page Print this page

Angus McMillan : 14-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Mark Riggs

The plaque and bas relief sculpture commemorate explorer and pioneer, Angus McMillan (1810 - 1865).

Public interest in Angus McMillan and Sir Paul Edmund de Strzelecki was initiated in a 1920`s campaign to recognise the European explorers in Victoria, and a chain of commemorative cairns was erected across the region. McMillan’s contribution to the region was also conferred in naming the Federal Electoral Division of McMillan in 1948, which includes original lands of the Gunai Kurnai in west and south Gippsland.

The view of McMillan as heroic explorer and pioneer was disrupted in the late 1970`s when historian Peter Gardner highlighted the extent of the frontier conflict in Gippsland, naming McMillan as a key figure. The attack on the Brataualung camped at Warrigal Creek following the murder of Ronald Macalister in 1843 was the foremost of several incidents that resulted in the loss of Gunai Kurnai lives. Historian Don Watson named McMillan as the leader of the ‘Highland Brigade’, a group of Gaelic-speaking Scotsmen who conducted reprisals against the Gunai Kurnai.  The extent of McMillan’s leadership of these conflicts has been contested although his own accounts indicate that he was involved.

Address:100 Foster Street, ESSO BHP Billiton Wellington Entertainment Centre , Sale, 3850

Designer:Annemieke Mein

Angus McMillan 1810 - 1865.

Scottish immigrant famous as an explorer, pathfinder and trail blazer.

He blazed tracks through East Gippsland to Port Albert 1839 - 1841 in search of new pastures and a sea port.

Championed the cause of Scottish settlers including their territorial ascendancy over Gippsland Aborigines.

Occupied the Bushy Park Run though he did not succeed as a pastoralist.

In 1864 - 1865 he led expeditions to open gold-prospecting tracks in Alpine Gippsland.