Sir John FranklinPrint Page Print this page

Sir John Franklin : 30-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates Sir John Franklin who climbed the mountain in 1802 when he was with Flinders and also a visit he made 1844. The cairn was unveiled during the opening of the Arthurs Seat Road in 1929.

Sir John Franklin K.C.H. F.R.G.S. R.N. (16 April 1786 – 11 June 1847) was a British Royal Navy officer and Arctic explorer. Franklin also served as Governor of Tasmania for several years. He disappeared on his last expedition, attempting to chart and navigate a section of the Northwest Passage in the Canadian Arctic.

He served as a midshipman under Matthew Flinders, his uncle by marriage, in the Investigator, during its voyage of discovery in New Holland in 1801-04 and said later that this voyage kindled his lifelong passion for exploration.

Shortly after leaving his post as Governor of Tasmania Franklin revisited the cairn on Arthur's Seat, that he had visited as a midshipman with Captain Matthew Flinders in April 1802.

Arthur's Seat Road, Dromana, was officially opened by the Governor on Saturday afternoon before an assemblage of about 1000 persons. The weather was most disappointing, particularly to the organising committee, as elaborate preparations had been made in anticipation a record attendance, and all that was needed was bright sunshine to crown the great work which had been carried out in opening up the scenic tourist road for the people of Victoria. A tribute to the forethought of the leaders in erecting memorial cairns on the various points of vantage on the road to the summit of the mount was made by Lord Somers. The first cairn was to commemorate Chief Officer Bowen, the first white man to enter Port Phillip on 4th February, 1802, donated by Mr. J.H. King; Franklin Point, to commemorate the visit of Sir John Franklin, who visited the mount with his kinsman, Matthew Flinders, in 1802, and returned in 1844, donated by Cr. A. V. Shaw; Murray's Lookout, to commemorate Lieutenant John Murray, who named the mountain Arthur's Seat from its resemblance to the mountains of the same name near Edinburgh, donated by Mr. L. Carrigg; Chapman's Point, in honor of a pioneer family, donated by Mr. and Mrs. G. R. Dyson. These tablets were of Dromana granite, beautifully polished and inscribed by H. B. Corben and Sons.
Excerpt from the Age (Melbourne), 16 December 1929.

Address:Arthurs Seat Road, Franklin Point, Arthurs Seat, 3936