Hamilton HumePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The marble tablet erected at the grave site in 1964 commemorates the explorer, Hamilton Hume, and gives details of his explorations.

Hamilton Hume (1797 – 1873) was an early explorer of New South Wales and Victoria.  In 1824, along with William Hovell, Hume participated in an expedition that first took an overland route from Sydney to Port Phillip (near the site of present-day Melbourne). Along with Sturt in 1828, he was part of an expedition of the first Europeans to discover the Darling River.

On 17 October 1824, a fortnight after leaving Hume`s home at Appin, the party left his station at Gunning, then the farthest out. In the next sixteen weeks the party made many important discoveries including the Murray River, which the explorers for different reasons named the Hume, many of its tributaries, and the valuable agricultural and grazing lands between Gunning and Corio Bay in Victoria. It was a rich return for the distance travelled. They arrived back at Gunning on 18 January 1825.

For his services Hume received a grant of 1200 acres (486 ha), which he was forced to sell to pay outstanding expenses. In 1839 he bought from Henry and Cornelius O`Brien a cottage and 100 acres (40 ha) on the Yass River and lived there. In 1860 Hamilton Hume was elected a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society. He became a magistrate and attended to his duties in Yass almost to the day of his death. An Anglican, he was a foundation trustee of St Clement`s, Yass, and other institutions in the township.

The Yass Courier states that the some what unsightly piece of masonry which covered the remains of the late Hamilton Hume, the Australian explorer, in St. Clement's Cemetery, Yass, has been removed by order of Mrs. Hume, and a handsome marble slab, about six feet high, encircled by a neat stone coping and ornameutal iron railing, substituted. The marble slab bears the following inscription :—" In memory of Hamilton Hume, an Australian explorer. Died 19th April, 1873 aged, 70 years." The work was executed by Mr. R. Beverley, of Yass, and does him infinite credit.
Wagga Wagga Advertiser (NSW ), 26 November 1879.

Address:Irvine Drive, Cemetery, Church of England Section, Yass, 2582

In memory of Hamilton Hume

An Australian explorer
Died 19th April, 1873
Aged 76 years.

In this cemetery lies the remains of the explorer Hamilton Hume F.R.C.S.

Born at Parramatta on 17 June 1797.

He opened up the Berrima District in 1814. In 1818 with Jas. Meehan he discovered the Goulburn Plains.
In 1821 with Geo Barber and W H Broughton he discovered the Yass Plains.
In 1824 accompanied by Capt Hovell and six assigned servants, his party was the first to overland to Port Phillip and return.
In 1828 - 29 He accompanied Capt Sturt to the Darling River discovering the Bogan himself.
He made three useful journeys down the South Coast and opened a new route over the Blue Mountains.
He settled at Humewood Yass in 1830 and died at "Cooma Cottage" Yass on 19 April 1873.

Buried beside him is his wife Elizabeth, second daughter of John Dight of Richmond NSW whom he married on the 8 November 1825.   There were no children.

"For the sake of those who bear my name, I should wish it to be held in remembrance as that of one with small opportunities, but limited  resources did what he could for his native land".  H Hume Statement of Facts 1873.

Erected by Yass Rotary 1964