William Patrick AuldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument over the gravesite commemorates William Patrick Auld was was a member of John McDouall Stuart`s expedition in 1860 to 1863.

William Patrick (1840 - 1912), was born near Manchester, England, and educated in London and Adelaide, and entered the Surveyor-General's Department as a cadet. He accompanied John McDouall Stuart on the expedition which crossed the continent in 1861 and 1862.

He then worked at Auldana until he joined the Northern Territory expedition of Boyle Finniss in 1864. His fatal shooting of an Aboriginal during this expedition caused much controversy and he was charged with murder, but was acquitted after a long trial. He succeeded his father as manager of Auldana, left the vineyard in 1888 and established a wine and spirits business in Adelaide. He became president of the South Australian Vignerons Association in 1896. He died aged 72 in Adelaide on 2 September 1912.

Address:161 West Terrace, West Terrace Cemetery, Adelaide, 5000

William Patrick Auld

Explorer.

Born 27th May 1840
Died 2nd Sept. 1912
Aged 72 years.

"Thine eyes shall behold the land that is very far off"

Eliza Hartland Auld

Wife of the above
Died 20th Feb, 1916
Aged 73 years

Erected by the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, (S. A. Branch) and friends.

In admiration of his pluck, endurance, and loyalty to John McDouall Stuart, as a member of party who crossed the continent when the British Flag was raised on the shores of the Indian Ocean,

25th July 1862.

William Patrick Auld  (1840 - 1912)
Crossing the heart of the continent

Patrick Auld became of age at a time when continental exploration was at its peak.  Opening up Australia`s interior promised prestige and economic opportunities.  This encouraged the colonies to mount competing expeditions, such as the ill-fated Burke and Wills journey of 1860 - 61.

In South Australia, the Government offered a £2000 prize for the first explorer ot successfully navigate from Adelaide to the north coast through Australia`s centre.  Armed with surveying skills and a thirst for adventure, Auld joined John McDouall Stuart`s third and final expedition to cross Australia.

The team of 10 men left Adelaide in October 1861 and successfully reached the Gulf of Carpentaria some nine months later.  Over the arduous return journey, Stuart suffered from increasing ill health and failing eyesight.  Auld was charged with taking over the observation duties and looking after the expedition leader.  Despite enduring such a gruelling ordeal, the entire party returned safely - to a heroes` welcome.  Their expedition paved the way for the construction of the Adelaide - Darwin telegraph.

Auld later joined the Northern Territory expedition of Boyle Finniss in 1864 and devoted much of his working life to the wine industry.