Captain James StirlingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The lych gate marks the site where Captain James Stirling camped in 1827 during his exploration of the Swan River. The lych gate was unveiled in 1929, the centenary of Western Australia.

He explored the Swan River for the suitability for future settlement. He camped for 10 days from the site where the gate is located, where navigation of the river ended, exploring on foot as far as possible in all directions. Stirling was impressed with the land in the vicinity of the Swan River and in glowing terms described it as an ideal site for establishing a permanent settlement.

Captain James Stirling became the first governor of Western Australia in June 1829 when the colony was proclaimed.

Upper Swan Church.
Lych Gate dedicated

An interesting ceremony took place at the anniversary of the Upper Swan Church on Sunday last, when a lych gate erected to mark the spot at which Captain Stirling camped in 1827, was dedicated by Archdeacon Hudlestone. The service was conducted by the Rector, the Rev. L. E. Woods, assisted by, the Rival Dean, Rev. H. E. King, and the Rev. L. A. Marina, of Queen's Park.

Canon Burton explained that in 1800 a party of Frenchmen visited the scene of the ceremony, a fact deducible from a perusal of an account of their journey, in which they mentioned having travelled 60 miles by river from Fremantle. Captain James Stirling came in 1827, and, being unable to proceed further up river, camped on the spot for 10 days, and left an interesting description of the locality.

Archdeacon Hudleston unveiled a tablet on the gate, indicating that the structure had been erected to commemorate the visit of Captain Stirling.
The Swan Express (WA), 8th November 1929.

Address:Henry Street, All Saints Church, Henley Brook, 6055