James FrewPrint Page Print this page

23-December-2020 (Chris Abbott)

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott / Stephen Warren

The plaque erected at the gravesite, commemorates James Frew, who was a member of John McDouall Stuart`s expedition in 1861 and 1862.

James Frew was a member of John McDouall Stuart`s 6th exploring expedition of 1861 and 1862. They were the first Europeans to successfully cross the continent from Adelaide to Van Diemen Gulf. The expedition commenced in North Adelaide on 23 October 1861 and finished at Chambers Bay (east of present day Darwin) on 24 July 1862. The party comprised of 10 men and 71 horses.

James Frew was born in Adelaide on 21 October 1840 and died on 8 September 1877. He is buried in the Kingston Allotments, in the West Terrace Cemetery, Adelaide. His wife Helen Johnstone Frew who is memorialised with a stained glass window in the St Peters Anglican Church, Glenelg is buried in the same grave.

J

Address:161 West Terrace, West Terrace Cemetery, Adelaide, 5000

James Frew
Explorer - Pastoralist

A member of John McDouall Stuart`s Exploring Expedition 1861 - 1862 :

The first Europeans to cross from Adelaide to Van Diemen Gulf, paving the way for the Overland Telegraph Line to Darwin - linking the Australian continent to the world in 1872.

Placed by the John McDouall Stuart Society Inc. - 2009