Captain James CookPrint Page Print this page

Church of St George Captain Cook Memorial : 23-07-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Church of St George was erected in thanksgiving for God's blessing and in memory of Captain James Cook who landed on nearby Possession Island on the 22nd August 1770. Possession Island is a small island in the Torres Strait Islands group off the coast of far northern Queensland, Australia.

During his first voyage of discovery Captain James Cook sailed northwards along the east coast of Australia, landing at Botany Bay. Reaching the tip of Queensland, he named and landed on Possession Island, just before sunset on Wednesday 22 August 1770, and declared the coast British territory in the name of King George III.

Address:Wasiu Street, Church of St George, Bamaga , 4876

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 18th August, 1970

Church of St George
Captain Cook Memorial

Plaque :

This Church of Saint George, Bamaga is erected in thanksgiving for God`s blessing in creation and preservation and in memory of Captain James Cook who laneded at nearby Possession Island on 22 August 1770.

This tablet was unveiled by Marcus - Archbishop of Sydney
18 August 1970.

Eric - Bishop of Carpentaria.    Eddie Mosby - Priest
Adiruiam Adidi and Jerry Wasiu - Churchwardens

In gratitude for the help received from the Australian Board of Missions
The Queensland Department of Aborigianl and Island Affairs through Messrs. P. J. Killoran (Director) and R. Trundle & J. Wilkinson (Managers at Bamaga during the building)
The building brotherhood of the Diocese (John Kaines and Harry Allen)
And all others