Edward Owen ShannPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The sundial and stone seats commemorate Edward Shann (1884 - 1935), who was a lecturer of economics.

Note : Currently the sundial is not attached to the pedestal.

Shann was temporary lecturer in constitutional history at the University of Melbourne in 1905 and 1907-08, and acting professor of philosophy at the University of Adelaide in 1906 . Shann was lecturer-in-charge of history and economics at the University of Queensland from June 1911 to December 1912, when he became foundation professor of history and economics at the University of Western Australia.

While at the University of Western Australia he pioneered the academic development of economics in Australia, helped to lay the foundation of the Australian tradition in economic history, made an important contribution to the development of the new university in Perth (where he was vice-chancellor in 1921-23). Shann's students regarded him as a 'great teacher'.

A memorial to the late Professor Edward Shann, consisting of a sun dial, partly surrounded by stone seats, was unveiled at the University yesterday by the Lleutenant-Governor (Sir James Mitchell), in the presence of a large number of people, including the staff and students. Mrs. Shann and her daughters Jane and Marjory were present. The Lieutenant-Governor and Professor Murdoch paid high tributes to Professor Shann's work as a teacher and economist and to his national work as a bank adviser during the depression. Professor Shann's death occurred after he had joined the professorial staff of the Adelaide University.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 1st April 1937.

Address:Stirling Highway, University of WA, Sunken Garden, Crawley, 6009