Nina MacdonaldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A landscaped garden area at The Armidale School (TAS) creekland commemorates Nina Macdonald, a teacher at the school.

Nina Mary Macdonald taught history and English at The Armidale School from 1974 to July 1991.  She was a graduate in Arts from the University of Sydney and had an MLitt and Dip Ed from the University of New England. Nina Macdonald identified with all aspects of school life and had a particular interest in trees and the environment. She died suddenly in her office in July, 1991. Along with her husband, the late Graham Macdonald, who taught at the school from 1972 to 1989, she was a significant benefactor of the School.

Address:87 Douglas Street, The Armidale School, Armidale, 2350

Sub-Theme:Education

This garden area is dedicated to the memory of Nina Mary Macdonald

Teacher at the Armidale School 1974 - 1991

Devoted friend
Lover of nature and beauty

"From everything they see and hear, loveliness, like a breeze, should pass into their souls, and teach them without their knowing it the truth of which is a manifestation."  Nettleship ..... from Plato