Andrew Hume ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Myles

The memorial was erected in memory of the Andrew Hume Expedition who passed the Noccundra Waterhole on their ill-fated expedition in 1874.

Andrew Hume, an experienced bushman was released from prison in 1874 on a charge of horse-stealing to substantiate his claim that a survivor of the expedition of 1848 led by Leichhardt was living with Aboriginals in north-west Australia. F. E. Du Faur financed an expedition and Hume and his party with the exception of one survivor perished from lack of water west of Nockatunga Station. A search party found Hume's body.

The strange story told by Andrew Hume in these columns some months ago respecting his alleged discovery of Classan, a member of Leichhardt`s party, and many relics of the last and ill fated expedition of that explorer, has another sad chapter added to it now.  On Saturday last a telegram was received by the Under Colonial -Secretary, from the Police Magistrate at Charleville, to the following effect -"Fifty miles from Drynan station on the Wilson River, in this district, Hume, the explorer, has perished for want of water. O`Hea, another of the party, is also supposed to be dead. Thompson, the third man, reached Drynan's, and went out from the station with a party, which found Hume`s body. Sub Inspector Devine and a party of native police are searching for O`Hea. Two of Hume`s horses are dead."
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 30 November 1874.

Address:Wilson Street, Noccundra Hotel, Noccundra, 4492