Captain Tobias Furneaux & Captain James Cook Print Page Print this page

19-October-2007 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Donna Bailey

The monument commemorates Captain Tobias Furneax, who was the first European to explore Adventure Bay in 1773,  and the landing of Captain Cook's Resolution which watered in Adventure Bay in 1777.

A plaque was added to the memorial in 1994 to commemorate the re-enactment of the Resolution landing in 1777.

On 29 November 1771 Furneaux was promoted commander and appointed captain of H.M.S. Adventure under James Cook`s overall command in H.M.S. Resolution. The expedition sailed from Plymouth in July 1772, called at Cape Town in November, and headed south and east.

On 8 February 1773 the ships were separated in fog and Adventure made for the agreed rendezvous, Queen Charlotte Sound, New Zealand. En route Furneaux directed his course for Van Diemen`s Land, sighting South West Cape on 9 March, becoming the first English vessel to retrace Tasman`s 1642 discoveries. Adventure lay off Bruny Island from 11 March 1773 `wooding and watering` in this haven, which Furneaux called Adventure Bay.

Address:Adventure Bay Road, Opposite Caravan Park, Bruny Island, Adventure Bay, 7150

Actual Event Start Date:09-March-1773
Actual Event End Date:09-March-1773

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 26th January, 1961

To honour Capt Tobias Furneax
Discoverer of this bay
March 9th 1773

And Capt James Cook  who landed here Jan 26th 1777.

26-1-1961

Plaque :

This plaque was erected to commemorate the visit of the Endeavor (a museum replica of H. M. bark Endeavour) on 14th November 1994.

In a re-enactment of the original visit by H.M.S. Resolution under the command of James Cook R.N. which anchored to collect grass for cattle, water and wood on 26th January 1777

Adventure
Adventure