Constable Miles O`Grady Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The headstone over grave commemorates Constable Miles O`Grady who was shot and killed by the Clarke Gang in 1866.

When Nerrigundah was raided by the Clarke gang in 1866, it was a goldmining town with a population of 1200. Before entering Nerrigundah the gang had held up travellers to and from the town, keeping their victims as prisoners. On April 9th they held up Wallis` Hotel in Nerrigundah, bailed up people passing in the street, and attempted to rob Pollock`s store. Once notified of the disturbance, the two constables of the station, Troopers Smith and O`Grady, the latter rising from his sickbed with a fever, went to Wallis Hotel. They fired two shots, killing one of the bushrangers. The policemen withdrew into the street where the other bushrangers, responding to the shots, had arrived. Clarke shot O`Grady who died almost immediately.

The police of the Southern District subscribed to a marble headstone placed over Miles O`Grady`s grave in Catholic section of the cemetery at Moruya.

Address:Dwyers Creek Road & Rose Street, Moruya Cemetery, Catholic Section, Moruya, 2537

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:07-April-1866
Actual Event End Date:07-April-1866

In memory of Miles O`Grady

Mounted Constable of the N.S.W. Police Force who was shot by bushrangers at Nerrigundah on the 7th of April, 1866 whilst  in the brave discharge of his duty.

Aged 23 years

This stone was erected by the Police of the Southern District