Constable George Doyle & Albert DahlkePrint Page Print this page

07-June-2021 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The memorial erected over the grave commemorates Constable Doyle and Albert Dahlke who were killed by the Kenniff Brothers in 1902.  A plaque was unveiled on the memorial to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the tragedy in 2002.

Constable George Doyle while attempting to arrest brothers Patrick and James Kenniff on the 30 March 1902 was murdered by them at Lethbridge's Pocket via Springsure.

On the morning of Sunday 30th March 1902, the police party ,which included Albert Dahlke who was an employeer of R. M. Collins who owned the Tamrookum church, surprised the Kenniffs, who were camping at Lethbridge's Pocket, and took James into custody. Patrick Kenniff was believed to have escaped.

One of the party, Sam Johnson was sent to collect the police pack horses so they could start in pursuit of Patrick Kenniff however on his return he found Doyle, Dahlke and James Kenniff missing from the camp. When both the Kenniffs rode back into the camp towards Johnson he fled and raised the alarm.

The bodies of the Constable and Dahlke were burnt, however the charred remains were found in the saddle bags of Constable Doyle. A massive police hunt ensued until finally the Kenniff brothers were caught near Mitchell. The two brothers, Patrick and James, were charged with the murder of Constable George Doyle and station hand Dahlke.

The two were found guilty of murder and ended up in the notorious St Helena Island penal settlement. Patrick Kenniff was hung in Brisbane on 12 January 1903 but James` death sentence was commuted to life imprisonment. James served 12 years in prison and then worked on cattle stations and fossicked before dying of cancer in 1940.

The memorial, which is to be erected at Tamrookum, over the graves of the late Constable Doyle and Mr. Dahlke, who were the victims of the awful tragedy in the bush last year, is now on view at Mr. A. L. Petrie's yards, near Toowong cemetery. It is a neat obelisk surmounted by a cross, and suitably inscribed, The memorial will be removed to Tamrookum on the 4th December.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 26 November 1904.

December 10. The Doyle - Dahlke memorial was unveiled at Tamrookum today—the twenty ninth anniversary of the late Albert Dahlke's birthday. There was no ceremony.
The Queenslander (Brisbane), 17 December 1904.

Address:Tamrookum Church Road, All Saints Memorial Anglican Church, Tamrookum, 4285

Sub-Theme:Crime
Designer:A.L. Petrie

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th December, 1904
Front Inscription

In memory of Constable George Doyle and Albert Christian Dahlke whose uncompromising fidelity and heroic endeavour  to do their duty and vindicate the Law led to their murder under revolting circumstances at Lethbridge Pocket near the  head of the Warrego River Easter Day 1902.

In order to destroy traces of the crime their bodies were burnt but the ashes having been subsequently recovered were  interred in this place.

13th January, 1904

Thou hast been faithful over a few things.
I will make thee ruler over many things.

R·I·P

100th Anniversary Memorial 1902 - 2002

On 1 April 2002 members of the Doyle, Dahlke and Collins families accompanied by members of the Queensland Police Service, gathered to remember the tragic deaths of Constable George Doyle and station manager Albert Dahlke

Dedicated by Acting Deputy Commissioner R. P. Conder, APM

Plaque sponsored by the Queensland Police Union