Senior Constable Tony ClarkePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Dedicated Trauma Unit commemorates police officer Tony Clarke who was murdered at Yarra Junction on April 24, 2005.

Senior Constable Clarke, 37 years old was stationed at the Region 4 Traffic Unit when he was murdered.  He was was shot dead with his own gun after a struggle with a motorist he intercepted on a lone patrol on the Warburton Highway at Launching Place, east of Melbourne. He became the 30th Victorian police officer to be murdered while on duty.

The tribute continues a Blue Ribbon Foundation initiative dating 19 years to acknowledge the service of fallen members through the purchase of lifesaving hospital wards and equipment. A photographic plaque was also unveiled depicting various photos of Tony Clarke as both police member and family man as an acknowledgement of his life, rather than just the manner in which he died.

Address:55 Commercial Road, The Alfred Hospital, Melbourne, 3004

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event End Date:24-April-2005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 12th June, 2007

Plaque :

The Dedicated Trauma Theatre at the Alfred Hospital was officially opened and dedicated to the memory of Senior Constable Tony Clarke on Tuesday, 12th June 2007 by

The Hon. Bob Cameron, MP Minister for Police & Emergency Services
Mr Kieran Walshe, Deputy Commissioner Victoria Police