Constable William HydePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The garden commemorates Constable William Hyde who was killed in 1909 while trying to apprehend criminals.

Erected by public subscription in 1909, an oak tree was planted in a decorative rolled iron guard on the kerb as near as practicable to the spot where Hyde was shot. A bronze plaque was attached to the tree guard and representatives of the Kensington and Norwood Council attended the ceremony. The tree died in due course and in the early 1950`s the Burnside Council removed the tree guard and fixed the plaque to a new small drinking fountain installed about 50 feet from the original spot.

Constable Hyde was called to the Marryatville Hotel on the 2nd January 1909 at 9.30pm because of a disturbance between three men and the hotel patrons. The three men were suspected of being about to rob the local tramway office. When Constable Hyde arrived the three men ran off and ran down a blind alley where they doubled back and fired a shot. Constable Hyde grappled with one of the men and was shot in the head by another. Hyde was seriously injured and died in hospital two days later. Extra police and an aboriginal tracker were unable to capture the men.

A fine tribute of respect for and admiration of the late Constable William Hyde, who was shot in an encounter with armed criminals on January 2 was the large gathering at Eastly Street, Marryatville, on Wednesday afternoon, when a memorial oak tree was planted close to the scene of the tragedy. Residents of the district who had known the deceased officer felt that some appropriate recognition of his services and good qualities was called for and a committee formed for the purpose had no difficulty in bringing the proposal to the desired end. The ceremony was distinctly impressive, particularly the solemn hush which prevailed among the spectators when speakers referred in feeling terms to the character of Mr. Hyde and his sad untimely end.
The Register (Adelaide), 5 August 1909.

Address:Kensington Road & Tusmore Avenue, Constable Hyde Memorial Garden, Leabrook, 5068