Senior Constable Harold Rae PannellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial plaque commemorates Senior Constable Harold Rae Pannell who lost his life in the line of duty.

In March 1957 Senior Constable Pannell was shot and murdered by John Fischer in the course of his duty at Bowbill, about 20 kilometres north-west of Karoonda, where he had been stationed since 1951. Sergeant Pannell had arrived with a warrant to seize property after Fischer had failed to pay damages awarded against him in a recent court case.

Fischer went to trial for murder, but a Supreme Court jury found him not guilty on the grounds of insanity. Justice Reed ordered him into strict custody in a mental institution at the Governor’s pleasure. He died in 1988 at the age of 67.

Address:Railway Terrace, Railway Park , Karoonda, 5307

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:12-March-1957
Actual Event End Date:12-March-1957

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th April, 2002

POLICE HERITAGE SITE

On Tuesday 12 March 1957, Senior Constable Harold Rae Pannell, aged 38, Officer-in-Charge of the Karoonda Police Station, was murdered in the course of his duty in the district of Bowhill, approximately 30 kilometres north-west of Karoonda.

Senior Constable Pannell was a respected member of the South Australia Police who faithfully served the community of Karoonda and district from 27 July 1951 until his tragic death.  He is buried at the Centennial Park Cemetary.

"Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends" St. John 15:13

This plaque commemorates Senior Constable Pannell`s sacrifice, and was jointly unveiled on Police Foundation Day, 28 April 2002.

Mr Malcolm Hyde APM  Commissioner of Police
Mayor Kevin Burdett      District Council of Karoonda East Murray