Professor Margaret Julia TobinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The tree commemorates Professor Margaret Julia Tobin, the former Director of State Mental Health who was murdered by a disgruntled former colleague.

Dr Tobin was an internationally renowned psychiatrist and head of South Australia`s mental health service when she was shot at close range as she walked out of a lift in her office building on October 14th, 2002.

No one saw the gunman, and as a result police had to painstakingly piece together volumes of circumstantial evidence that pointed to one of Dr Tobin`s former work colleagues, 48-year-old Jean Eric Gassy. The prosecution argued that Gassy killed Dr Tobin in a meticulously planned execution as an act of vengeance after almost a decade of blaming her for his deregistration as a psychiatrist. A jury in Adelaide found the deregistered Sydney psychiatrist guilty of murder.

Address:Hindmarsh Square, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Crime