Senior Constable Edward BarnettPrint Page Print this page

Senior Constable Edward Barnett : 24-February-2013

The grave of Senior Constable Barnett was restored in 2012 to commemorate his service to Victoria.

In February 1858,  Senior Constable Barnett attended the White Hills Goldfield near Carisbrook. He was attempting to arrest William Brook who had just shot and killed Charles Lopez during an attempted robbery. Brook had been severely injured during the struggle with Lopez, who had stabbed him several times in an effort to protect himself.

Brook made a desperate attempt to escape from Barnett and fired upon him. One of his bullets struck Barnett in the heart and he was killed instantly. Brook was arrested a short time later, but died that same day as a result of his stab wounds.

The local community were outraged by the deaths of Lopez and Barnett, blaming the "undesirable elements" who were attracted to the area by the goldrush to prey on the diggers. Later that day, an estimated crowd of 1500 miners assembled and targeted the "undesirables" to mete out their vengeance. The resulting riot saw many buildings destroyed and people assaulted before peace was restored.

Address:Carisbrook - Talbot Road, Cemetery, Carisbrook, 3463

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:31-January-1858
Actual Event End Date:31-January-1858

Sacred to the memory of Edward Barnett

Native of Tallow, County Waterford, Ireland.

Late Senior Constable of the Victoria Police, who was shot dead while gallantly performing his duty in endeavouring to arrest an armed bushranger on the night of 31st January 1858 on Havelock Diggings.

This tablet is erected by the Chief Commissioner of Police, the Officers and Constables of the District as a mark of esteem and respect.

"In the midst of life - we are in death"