Sergeant David MaginnityPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The stone which marks the boundary between the Shires of Tumbarumba and Holbrook also commemorates Sergeant David Maginnity who was shot and killed by the bushranger, Mad Dog Morgan in 1864. The monument was rededicated on the 27th August 2004 and additional information plaques have been placed at the site.

In 1864 Sergeant Maginnity surprised an ambush of Dan Morgan’s bushranger gang and was shot in the head by Morgan. Locals believe the Sergeant was dragged by his horse for several kilometres until a stockman found the body. Sergeant Maginnity was one of the first New South Wales policemen to be killed in the line of duty.

Address:Maginnitys Gap Road, Tumbarumba, 2653

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:24-June-1864

This stone marks the boundary between the Tumbarumba and Holbrook Shires.

It also serves as a memorial to the late Sergeant Maginnity of the New South Wales Police Force, who, in the execution of  his duty, met his death at the hands of the Bushranger Morgan near this spot on 24th June, 1864.

Source: MA,NRUM