Captain MoonlitePrint Page Print this page

Captain Moonlites Grave Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Headstone erected over grave of notorious bushranger "Captain Moonlite"  (also spelt as Captain Moonlight) who was hung in 1880. His remains were transferred to Gundagai in 1995, and a headstone erected through the efforts of two local women, in accordance with his dying wish that he be buried next to his friend and fellow gang member James Nesbitt.

Andrew George Scott (Captain Moonlite) was a recalcitrant and violent prisoner in Pentridge gaol. Released in March 1879, for a while he was a speaker at open-air meetings on prison reform and kindred subjects, but on 18 November with a small band he held up Wantabadgery sheep station near Wagga Wagga for two days. He used the two children of the nearby hotelkeeper as hostages, separating them by force from their parents. Two of the gang (one a boy of 15) and one trooper were killed when the police attacked the homestead. Scott and three others were found guilty of murder and he and one of his accomplices were hanged on 20 January 1880.

Address:William Street, North Gundagai Cemetery, Gundagai, 2722

Sub-Theme:Crime