Constable Samuel NelsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by (C0279)

The marble tablet erected in 1965 and the plaque erected in 2006 at the gravesite, commemorate Constable Samuel Nelson who was shot and killed by Ben Hall`s gang outside the Bushranger Hotel.

Shortly before 6pm on 26 January, 1865 bushrangers Hall, Dunn and Gilbert attacked Kimberley`s Inn at Collector. The local Police at the time were out searching the area for the bushrangers, and the only man on duty in town was the Lockup keeper, Constable Nelson. One of the gang, John Dunn, had been left outside to guard the pub. When confronted by the constable he shot him dead with a shotgun and a pistol.

The entire incident had been witnessed by one of the Constable`s nine children, young Frederick Nelson, who was also fired upon by Dunn. Dunn was finally captured on Christmas Day, 1865 and hanged at Darlinghurst Gaol on 19 March 1866.

Address:Bourke Street, Cemetery, Church of England Section, Collector, 2581

Sub-Theme:Crime
Designer:Wild Colonial Days Society & Goulburn & District Historical Society

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 26th January, 1965

Plaque :

On 26th Jan 1865, the bushrangers Ben Hall, John Gilbert & John Dunn bailed up Kimberley`s Inn at Collector

Constable Samuel Nelson the Lock-up Keeper, courageously challenged the bushrangers and was shot dead by Dunn.

Erected on Australia Day 1965 by the Wild Colonial Days Society N.S.W. Branch and the Goulburn & District Historical Society

Plaque  :

Erected in memory of Constable Nelson by the N.S.W. Police Force