Constable William HydePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The grave was restored and rededicated to mark the centenary of the unsolved murder of Constable Hyde in 1909.

The Police Association, which funded the restoration, staged a special rededication ceremony to mark the centenary of the revered officer`s murder. Deputy State Liberal leader Vicki Chapman, Shadow Police Minister David Ridgway and Liberal backbencher Michael Pengilly, a relative of Constable Hyde, joined family members and serving police officers at the January 4 service.

Constable Hyde was called to the Marryatville Hotel on the 2nd January 1909 at 9.30pm because of a disturbance between three men and the hotel patrons. The three men were suspected of being about to rob the local tramway office. When Constable Hyde arrived the three men ran off and ran down a blind alley where they doubled back and fired a shot. Constable Hyde grappled with one of the men and was shot in the head by another. Hyde was seriously injured and died in hospital two days later. Extra police and an aboriginal tracker were unable to capture the men.

Address:161 West Terrace, West Terrace Cemetery, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Crime